In no real order at all…with no real rhyme or reason…
1. Geisha by Liza Dalby–an exploration of the real world of Geisha
2. Practical Magic by Alice Hoffman–much better than the movie too
3. Emotional Yoga by Bija Bennett
4. Drawing As A Sacred Activity by Heather Williams
5. All Year Round by Druitt, Fynes-Clinton and Rowling
Raven TK
2 comments
Comments feed for this article
April 27, 2008 at 3:54 am
Lori
A woman of eclectic reading tastes…… I am intrigued by the Drawing as a Sacred Activity book. I will have to check that one out.
April 27, 2008 at 1:44 pm
Raven
I wanted to learn how to draw ‘properly’ and have all these ‘official’ books, like the drawing school, and so on and so forth. They really weren’t doing much for me other than confusing me too much more–I don’t want to be an ‘Artist’ with a capital A–I just want to be able to draw the things in my head more clearly. It’s this book (which I haven’t been able to read more than a bit here and there) and Drawing With Children by Mona Brookes that are having the best effect on me. 🙂